Accident Summary Nr: 202354825 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307877282 | 11/15/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Silver Lake Welding Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2004, Employee #1 of Silver Lake Welding Service, was installing a cone hopper in a concrete silo with other employees. They were installing the last piece of the hopper. The employees had installed three sets of mobile scaffolding, 30 feet 10 inches above ground level. One employee was working on each set of scaffolding and one employee was working at ground level. Employee #1 was working from the center scaffold. At approximately 3:45 p.m., Employee #1 sat atop the center scaffolding set with his legs dangling beneath him. He briefly leaned back, as if in a stretching motion, and then abruptly leaned forward. Employee #1 fell 30 feet 10 inches off of the scaffold plank to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured foot, knee injuries, and fractured vertebrae as a result of the fall. He was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307877282 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |