Accident Summary Nr: 202354429 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307567768 | 04/08/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Clinton Mechanical Contractors, Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was installing plumbing fixtures at a house under construction. When the job was completed, Employee #1 and his crew went across the street to another house where the crew was going to take measurements and prepare the house for the installation of plumbing fixtures on the next day. There was no stairway in the house and the house had a hole for the stairway cut out and unprotected from the first floor to the basement. In order to get to the second floor, Employee #1 used an extension ladder which Employee #2 stated that he retrieved from the house across the street where they had previously been working. Employee #2 stated that he brought the ladder to the first floor of the structure near the open hole for the stairway, and that Employee #3 nailed a cleat to the floor to stabilize the ladder, which was raised to the second floor near the hole. Both employees stated that Employee #1 climbed the ladder in order to get to the second floor, where he intended to take measurements and prepare the house for the next days work. The employees stated that as Employee #1 climbed the ladder, he grabbed a 2-inch by 3-inch by 8-foot wall stud in order to pull himself up onto the second floor. As he was about to step onto the second floor deck, the stud broke, and Employee #1 fell off the ladder. He fell through the hole in the first floor deck straight into the basement, which was 8 feet, 7 inches below the deck. Employee #1, face first, struck the concrete floor in the basement, sustaining major facial and cranial injuries and fractured bones. Employee #2 stated that he jumped out of a first floor window to get to the basement and assist Employee #1. Employee #3 stated that he ran to get the job superintendent, who phoned for emergency assistance. Employee #1 was treated by emergency medical personnel and flown by helicopter to a nearby trauma center where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307567768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |