Accident Summary Nr: 202353942 - Foreman is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202353942 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30757939104/22/20041761238160Master Roofers, Inc

Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman with a roofing crew, was preparing to remove and replace the existing roofing system on a 147-ft by 50-ft structure. He began to sweep the gravel ballast from the roof using a power broom before any fall protection was provided. While he was making a pass with his back to the edge of the roof, the machine's drive wheel belt came off the pulleys. The foreman was pushed back and fell 21.5 ft to a paved area. He was hospitalized for fractured ankles.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, ROOF, BROOM, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307579391 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof