Accident Summary Nr: 202353942 - Foreman is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307579391 | 04/22/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Master Roofers, Inc |
Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman with a roofing crew, was preparing to remove and replace the existing roofing system on a 147-ft by 50-ft structure. He began to sweep the gravel ballast from the roof using a power broom before any fall protection was provided. While he was making a pass with his back to the edge of the roof, the machine's drive wheel belt came off the pulleys. The foreman was pushed back and fell 21.5 ft to a paved area. He was hospitalized for fractured ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307579391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |