Accident Summary Nr: 202353827 - Employee Is Severely Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309522951 | 01/03/2006 | 8999 | 541990 | Circular Advertising Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the rear dock area of the company's warehouse in Halethorpe, Maryland. Employee #1 was working alone. Another employee walked by the area, where the forklift was driven back into the building. She saw Employee #1 laying face down, just outside of the roll down door to the building, with one of the forklift blades on his back. She called for assistance and went to check on Employee #1. A mail manager attempted to talk with Employee #1 until the Baltimore County ambulance unit arrived on the scene. Employee #1, however, was conscious, sluggish in his responses, and not coherent. Employee #1 was transported to the Md. Shock Trauma Center by an ambulance and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309522951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |