Accident Summary Nr: 202353736 - Employee is injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307104992 | 01/12/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | S 'N' K Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 12, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was working as part of a 7-man crew to remove shingles from a roof. The roof consisted of a 7 to12 pitch. On one side of the roof there was an angled fabricated chute, measuring 48-inches wide, installed for the old shingles to slide down and fall into the bed of a 12.75-foot long by 7.16-foot wide debris trailer sitting on the ground. Additionally, at the top of this angled chute there were two guide boards, one on each side, that were in place to help funnel the old shingles into the trash chute. These boards were nailed to the chute and the roof, and measured 16.75 inches by 48.75 inches each. Employee #1 was working to the right of the fabricated chute, using a shingle puller, spade-like tool, to remove the shingles from the roof. For some reason, he lost his balance and grabbed onto the right side guide board to try and break his fall, but a 56-inches long by 3.5-inches wide by 1.5-inches high board that was connected between the guide board and roof detached. Employee #1 fell 19.42 feet to a concrete patio below, landing on his side, and complained of back and chest pain. He was not wearing a personal fall arrest system nor were there fall protection measures in place. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307104992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |