Accident Summary Nr: 202353579 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308228139 | 01/19/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Bramati Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver for Bramati Transport, Inc., was killed when two 900 lb., 124 in. by 74 in. by 1.25 in. granite slabs he was unloading from an A-frame mounted on a truck fell over onto him, crushing him between the slabs and the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308228139 | Fatality | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |