Accident Summary Nr: 202353322 - Employee falls off of a scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306943762 | 10/02/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Brickmore, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2003, Employee #1 stepped into an area that was not fully decked while carrying cement blocks and fell off the unguarded side of the platform. The scaffold platform was 13-ft by 8-in high and it was not equipped with guardrails at the time of the fall. Employee #1 was flown to the hospital for head and possible back injuries. He was kept over night for treatment and observation and released the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306943762 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |