Accident Summary Nr: 202353025 - Four Employees Injured When Deck Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307224808 | 12/04/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Eckerl & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2003, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were building an outside wood deck on the front of a single family home. The deck was supported by three 4 by 4 lumbers on the front and two 2 by 4 lumbers on the sides screwed into the deck frame. The deck was also nailed into the building with 44 16-penny nails. During the construction, the nails and the screws all separated from the building and the deck frame. The deck collapsed 9 ft to the ground, injuring Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, who were on and off the deck. Employee #1 dislocated his arm, Employee #2 injured his arm, Employee #3 sustained multiple fractures, and Employee #4 fractured his foot and ankle. Employees # 1, #3, and #4 were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307224808 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 307224808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 307224808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 307224808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |