Accident Summary Nr: 202352985 - Employees suffer injuries when aerial lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307567412 | 05/05/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Ceilings And Partitions, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an aerial lift platform approximately 46 feet high, installing exterior drywall on a building. Both employees were wearing full body harnesses and lanyards, and were secured to the aerial lift basket. The aerial lift was resting on sloped ground. Another contractor's employee stated that he observed one wheel of the aerial lift raised approximately 4 inches off the ground. His attempts to warn the aerial lift operator were unsuccessful. While the employees were working from the aerial lift, it overturned, falling away from the building. Both employees were ejected from the aerial lift basket when the main boom struck the ground. The hydraulic system continued lowering the boom. When the boom came to rest, both employees were left dangling in their full body harnesses from the aerial lift basket at a height of approximately 10 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was unconscious for a short time because his head hit the underside of the aerial lift basket. Both Employee #1 and #2 received contusions and lacerations and were hospitalized overnight for observation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307567412 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 307567412 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |