Accident Summary Nr: 202352555 - Roofer injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306497090 | 04/30/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Warren-Ehret Company Of Maryland Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2003, Employee #1, roofer, was assisting coworkers performing patch work on small leaks and replacing damaged sheet metal panels to fix the leaking roof of a warehouse. When he inadvertently walked onto a panel that had been cut for removal, he fell into the cut to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures. None of the employees were using fall protection, and there was no warning line, safety monitor, guard rails or safety net in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306497090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |