Accident Summary Nr: 202352464 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by die cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306688730 | 05/14/2003 | 2752 | 323110 | Craftsman Press |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, Employee #1, a die cutting machine operator, was attempting to clear scrap paper out of the dies. Employee #1 accidentally activated the machine, amputating three fingers of her right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306688730 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |