Accident Summary Nr: 202351607 - Employee injured while cleaning corroded terminal post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306252081 | 01/23/2003 | 5172 | 424720 | The Carroll Independent Fuel Company |
Abstract: On January 23, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working to clean the corroded terminal posts of a 12-volt lead acid battery. This work was being performed at the end of the second shift and Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses. As he used a hand-held wire brush to clean the posts, some corrosive material was projected into his right eye. Employee #1 was initially transported to Carroll County General Hospital in Baltimore, but due to the nature of his injury was moved to John Hopkins Eye Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306252081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |