Accident Summary Nr: 202351607 - Employee injured while cleaning corroded terminal post

Accident Summary Nr: 202351607 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30625208101/23/20035172424720The Carroll Independent Fuel Company

Abstract: On January 23, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working to clean the corroded terminal posts of a 12-volt lead acid battery. This work was being performed at the end of the second shift and Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses. As he used a hand-held wire brush to clean the posts, some corrosive material was projected into his right eye. Employee #1 was initially transported to Carroll County General Hospital in Baltimore, but due to the nature of his injury was moved to John Hopkins Eye Center for treatment.

Keywords: BATTERY, EYE, CLEANING, MECHANIC, CORROSIVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306252081 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics