Accident Summary Nr: 202351474 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202351474 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30719205401/12/20045311452111Walmart Associates Inc

Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1, an overnight maintenance worker, was performing his regularly assigned work. Close to the end of his shift, he complained of feeling ill and sat down on a bench near the women's apparel section fitting rooms. A coworker contacted emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. He died due to a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307192054 Fatality Other Occupation not reported