Accident Summary Nr: 202351250 - Employee killed when flammable vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306511874 | 10/06/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Bulldog Demolition And General |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 6, 2003, Employee #1 was spraypainting Zinsser Bin Primer on drywall inside an apartment. He had used about 10 gallons of primer over an approximately 15 to 20 minute period when there was an explosion. A flash fire erupted, and coworkers saw flames shoot out from the north door. Employee #1 became engulfed by the fire and was killed, suffering third-degree burns over more than 95 percent of his body. The fire was started when flammable vapors ignited. The primer contained both isopropyl alcohol and ethanol, had a flashpoint of 63 degrees F and a flammability rating of 3. The spraying area was not isolated from electrical and other sources of ignition. One of the breakers in the apartment's electrical box had tripped, and all the others were on. The bathroom fan was also running. Four of the five windows in the apartment were closed and no mechanical ventilation had been provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306511874 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |