Accident Summary Nr: 202349726 - Employee Killed When Pinned By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304090137 | 12/18/2000 | 4581 | 0 | Frederick Aviation, Inc. |
Abstract: The forklift was sitting on a slight grade (toward the dumpster) to run water to the storm drain located in the parking lot. Employee #1 got off the vehicle without setting the parking brake, or lowering the forks to ground level. Employee #1 got in front of it apparently to push the trash he'd just put in the dumpster with the fork truck farther into the dumpster. The fork truck rolled forward, and the left fork contacted him between the shoulders and pinned him against the dumpster. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304090137 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |