Accident Summary Nr: 202349684 - Employee is injured when caught between pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306826678 | 08/15/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Richard F. Kline, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2003, Employee #1 was in an excavation near one end of a section of 8-in. water pipe as it was being shifted to remove it from the excavation to correct its length. The pipe had been hoisted and shifted by an excavator bucket equipped with a chain with hooks. The chain was rigged through a synthetic web sling which was then wrapped around the center of the pipe section. When the pipe broke free from the connection on the end opposite Employee #1, his left knee became caught between the pipe being shifted and an existing gas line, causing torn ligaments and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306826678 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |