Accident Summary Nr: 202349676 - Employee injures arm when struck by excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306826637 | 07/25/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | Stambaugh'S, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was moving a Caterpillar 330B L Excavator from a storm water control area. He was maneuvering the excavator up an embankment to a flat spot on a newly constructed railroad bed to get it closer to a fuel and service truck. Employee #1 was working on the ground checking fuel levels in other equipment on the railroad bed. When the excavator operator reached the railroad bed, he spun the cab and bucket and struck Employee #1 with the bucket. Employee #1 sustained contusions and fractures to his left arm and was hospitalized. The excavator operator was normally engaged in the lube and refueling of the excavating equipment and only occasionally moved the excavation equipment. The investigation revealed that he had not received company training on the excavator and had not read the manufacturer's operation and maintenance manual.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306826637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |