Accident Summary Nr: 202349502 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570202 | 09/25/2002 | 1711 | 0 | J. Randall Corporation |
Abstract: On September 25, 2002, Employee #1, of the J. Randal Corporation, was installing a new sprinkler system between some newly installed storage racks. He was standing or walking on the 4-inch wide horizontal side rails of the storage rack when he fell. Employee #1 struck his head on the other rail, then struck his chest on a rail 5 feet below, before falling another 5.1 feet to the floor. He sustained several fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a fractured arm. Employee #1 was flown to the Baltimore Shock Trauma Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305570202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |