Accident Summary Nr: 202349452 - Employee has bus fall on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305586471 | 01/07/2003 | 7549 | 488410 | Champion Towing & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m., on January 7, 2003, Employee #1, a general manager, crawled underneath a motor-coach bus, while the two rear axles were raised up in the air. The tandem axle, in front of the rear axle, was supported on each side by two 6 in. by 6 in. blocks to pivot the rear axle upward. Employee #1 crawled underneath the bus to jack up the engine and transmission of the bus, so the bus could be towed to another state. The underside of the jack and the underside of the engine and transmission were not cribbed to allow for even jacking, and the jacking was occurring on soft soil, rather than compacted soil. As a result, the bus fell on Employee #1, constricting his torso. Employee #1 sustained several bruises to his torso, and shoulder and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305586471 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |