Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202347597 - Employee Injured While Operating Tractor

Accident: 202347597 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/22/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30593198205/22/20030782James T. Mcneal Contracting Company

On May 22, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a tractor to mow a section of grass. He hit a stump, which ejected Employee #1 from the tractor. Despite Employee #1 no longer operating the tractor, it continued moving and ran over his legs. The tractor was not equipped with a seat belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included multiple fractures.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, lawn mower, tractor, run over, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305931982 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm