Accident: 202345427 - Employee Is Killed When Concrete Falls On Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309270403 | 08/09/2005 | 1771 | Cement Industries, Inc. |
On August 8, 2005, an employee was moving a 26.5-ft, 6,000-lb. concrete hollow-core slab using a jack and a 4x4 pickup truck. He was killed when the slab broke and fell on top of him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309270403 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |