Accident: 202345021 - Employee Is Killed When Struck And Crushed By An Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308703511 | 01/18/2005 | 1629 | Barnett Contracting |
On January 18, 2005, Barnett Contracting was in the process of removing downed palm trees from a canal, as a result of Hurricane Charlie. The process consisted of an excavator pulling downed palm trees from out of the canal to the shoreline. A laborer would then cut the tree as close to the stump as possible, due to the weight of the tree. Once separated, the tree would then be loaded onto the dump trucks. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was in a crouched position near the tree stump cutting the tree, unknown to the excavator operator. The excavator's bucket went over Employee #1 in order to drag the stump on shore, when the excavator's bucket struck Employee #1's right chest wall, pinning him between the bucket and tree stump, killing him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308703511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Landscaping FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |