Accident Summary Nr: 202344776 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacting Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307994038 | 07/17/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | Blackton, Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were delivering roofing material to a home across from an overhead power lines using of a boom-conveyor system mounted on a flatbed truck. After the delivery was done, a coworker was retrieving the boom-conveyor system and contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was securing the rest of the truck's load and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307994038 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |