Accident Summary Nr: 202344602 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307894808 | 07/09/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Benjamin Ramirez Harvesting |
Abstract: On July 8, 2004, Employee #1 was placing a metal ladder upright against a tree, across from an overhead power line. The ladder began to fall, and when Employee #1 grabbed the ladder, the ladder's weight caused him to walk backwards. As Employee #1 attempted to steady the ladder, the ladder contacted the overhead power line and caused Employee #1 to be electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307894808 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |