Accident Summary Nr: 202344438 - Employee killed after fall from the back of a garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307519884 | 04/09/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Liberty Waste Management |
Abstract: On April 8, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a three man crew collecting garbage in a residential area. The employee and coworker #1 were collecting the garbage and coworker #2 was driving the rear-loading garbage truck. Coworker #2 pulled forward down a dead-end street and Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were collecting garbage on the way. Coworker #2 then backed out of the street with Employee #1 and Coworker #1 riding on each side on the rear of the truck. Employee #1 was on the right and was describing a turtle to coworker #1. He had let go of a hand-hold to show the size with his hands when he fell from the step and was run over by the rear dual wheels. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries of the lower extremities and pelvis and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307519884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |