Accident Summary Nr: 202344396 - Tire Explosion Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307495945 | 03/22/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Reliable Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the lugs from a rim of a split-ring tire while the tire was still on the vehicle's axle. The tire exploded striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307495945 | Fatality | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |