Accident Summary Nr: 202343265 - Employee's Finger Crushed by Retractable Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305449563 | 08/12/2002 | 5211 | 0 | The Eldersburg Building Supply Company |
Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Fassi boom truck, Model Number F390SE, to deliver ceiling tiles to the third-floor window openings of a structure. He placed his left hand inside a 3-in. diameter access hole in the shaft of the boom that allowed access to the pins connecting the boom sections. He was retracting the boom when the next section came back and crushed three of his left-hand fingers at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305449563 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |