Accident Summary Nr: 202342432 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313516726 | 07/16/2009 | 1522 | 236116 | 10th Avenue Freeze-Out Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a table saw to another floor of a building. He used a homemade key to open the elevator door. He mistook the number 6 for the letter G and when he opened the door, the elevator was not there. He lost his balance and fell approximately 19 feet down the elevator shaft. He suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313516726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |