Accident Summary Nr: 202342291 - Employee Is Killed by Moving Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202342291 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31293116512/12/20082679322299Chambers Paper Fibres Corp.

Abstract: On December 11, 2008, Employee #1 was operating the controls of a rear-loading garbage truck. When the packer panel failed to complete its cycle, he entered the truck's cab to throttle up the engine, which moved the packer panel to complete its cycle. At that time, the truck transmission engaged, causing the truck to lurch forward. As Employee #1 attempted to jump back into the truck, he was crushed between a parked van and the garbage truck. The trash truck continued and struck 16 parked cars before it came to rest. Employee #1 was found dead on the ground in front of the van.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312931165 Fatality Other Occupation not reported