Accident Summary Nr: 202342259 - SPLICER KILLED IN MANHOLE FIRE.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312520406 | 10/09/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Consolidated Edison Company Of New York Inc. |
Abstract: An electric utility worker who was splicing cable was trapped in a manhole fire. The fire was caused by and sustained by a buildup of flammable gases underground. The employee was burned and died of smoke inhalation. Although retrieval equipment had been provided, it remained on the truck while the employee was working in the manhole instead of being set up at the manhole opening and connected to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312520406 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |