Accident Summary Nr: 202342226 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312497993 | 09/12/2008 | 6512 | 531120 | Broadway 36 Realty Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the freight elevator operator, fell approximately 65 ft down an open elevator shaft from the fifth floor to the basement pit. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312497993 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |