Accident Summary Nr: 202342218 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312497969 | 09/11/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Classic Painting And Restoration Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 11, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a two-point suspended suspension scaffold performing masonry work. As Employee #1 prepared to move the scaffold, the coworker asked that they wait until he used the bathroom. After the coworker left, he heard a loud noise. He returned to find that Employee #1 had fallen approximately four stories to a sidewalk shed and was killed. Apparently, Employee #1 had unhooked himself from the independent line and improperly untied the hitch in an attempt to move the scaffold alone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312497969 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |