Accident Summary Nr: 202342192 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312497886 | 09/04/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Difama Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1 was dismantling a 59 story high tower crane. Employee #1 was at the 45th story level on a platform. The platform was moved around the tower crane and was used to stand on when dismantling the crane. The platform had a missing guardrail. Employee #1 had a harness on but did not tie off. The employee stood on the platform and pulled out the platform support pins as the crane was getting ready to move the platform. The platform dropped approximately one-foot due to lack of tension on the load and the platform also shifted outward because the platform had only two slings attached and not three or four, which caused the Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Medical Examiner. At the time of the incident, the platform was not rigged for someone to stand on. Employee #1 worked for Difama Concrete.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 59 | 590 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312497886 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 590 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |