Accident Summary Nr: 202342077 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Open Junction Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312209869 | 05/30/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Prospect Park Yeshiva, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing an HVAC actuator located in a wall of an office. Access to the work was through an 18 by 18-inch service panel at floor level. The actuator had been installed in the HVAC ductwork at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was working with live electric as he wired the actuator. Employee #1's head came in contact with an open junction box located inside the wall and he was electrocuted. Employee #1 sustained a burn mark to the left side of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312209869 | Fatality | Electric Shock |