Accident Summary Nr: 202341988 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311892913 | 04/14/2008 | 1793 | 238150 | New York New York Windows Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, an employee was doing window caulking in preparation for window installation in a new building under construction. The employee was using a personal fall protection system. The employee fell, and the anchor point for his fall protection system pulled out of the concrete. Employee fell from the twenty-third floor to the fourteenth floor setback. The employee died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 32 | 320 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311892913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 230 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |