Accident Summary Nr: 202341939 - One killed, one injured when concrete forms collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311632285 | 01/14/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Difama Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, of DiFama Concrete, Inc., were pouring concrete on the forty-second floor of a new building when the concrete forms collapsed and fell to the fortieth floor. Employee #1 fell all the way to the ground and was killed. Employee #2 fell into the cantilever net three floors below, and suffered a fractured arm and leg. He was successfully rescued from the netting by the Fire Department and by coworkers using a debris container suspended from a crane. The coworker with Employees #1 nad #2 was able to climb to safety. A coworker from another company who was on the pouring floor at the time of the accident was also able to climb to safety. Employee #2 was admitted to the hospital for treatment of his injuries. The coworkers were treated and released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | 420 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311632285 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 420 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 311632285 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |