Accident Summary Nr: 202341814 - Employee Falls from Garbage Truck and Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310945233 | 06/04/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Pjc Sanitation Service Inc Dba Ace Service |
Abstract: On June 3, 2007, Employee #1 a driver and a helper started their garbage route at 7:00 p.m. on a rainy night. Employee #1 drove the 2001 Mack Granite dump truck. At approximately 10:27 p.m., when they were leaving a stop they switched positions and the helper drove the garbage truck while Employee #1 rode on the rear passenger riding step. The helper possessed no CDL. The helper says he drove at 20-mph to 25 mph and when they reached an intersection, the helper swerved to avoid a parked van. The maneuver apparently caused Employee #1 to strike a post. Later a driver pulled along side the garbage truck and alerted the helper that Employee #1 was on the ground at the intersection. Employee #1 was bleeding from the ears and the helper summoned emergency services. Later that night Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310945233 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |