Accident Summary Nr: 202341541 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Material, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310017660 | 05/23/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | North Side Structures Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 2006, an employee, crane spotter on the eighth floor exterior mezzanine was directing the crane to land a load of rebar bundles. The employee was struck by falling materials, stacked and banded wooden reshore, used for concrete floor formwork. The wooden reshore materials were stored projecting out from the tenth floor edge, awaiting the crane to move them up to the next floor to be formed and poured. The crane load, rebar bundles, and the crane cable and headace ball struck the reshore materials, causing them to flip forward and fall off of the floor edge and strike the employee below. The bundle struck the employee in the head, who fell into a metal trash bin adjacent to where he was standing. This prevented the bundle from landing on the employee. On June 5, the employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310017660 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |