Accident Summary Nr: 202341525 - Employee Is Killed in Fall in Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310017736 | 05/31/2006 | 1799 | 238290 | Advance Elevator Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the elevator shaft entranceway at the fourth floor level. The guardrail at the entranceway was not in place, and Employee #1 was not wearing personal fall protection. He was attempting to take two wood planks that were being lowered to him by a chain hoist operated by a coworker on the fifth floor. Employee #1 grabbed the planks and attempted to hold them the ends of the planks standing on the floor at his feet. The hoist hook disconnected from the planks leaving Employee #1 supporting the boards. He was not able to hold them and he and the planks fell into the shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 feet through the shaft to the ground level. Soon thereafter, he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310017736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |