Accident Summary Nr: 202340956 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes While Brazing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309642270 | 01/11/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Rovince Heating And Air Conditioning Llc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an equipment installer for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. He collapsed on his jobsite while standing over brazing operations, and he died. Pending an autopsy, death seems to be the result of natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309642270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |