Accident Summary Nr: 202340956 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes While Brazing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309642270 | 01/11/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Rovince Heating And Air Conditioning Llc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an equipment installer for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. He collapsed on his jobsite while standing over brazing operations, and he died. Pending an autopsy, death seems to be the result of natural causes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309642270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |