Accident Summary Nr: 202340881 - Employee electrocuted by energized BX cable armor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309235836 | 09/15/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Advanced Plumbing Ent, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1, a plumber, was found unconscious and later died due to an apparent electric shock. A coworker reported feeling a shock when he touched Employee #1, and medical authorities reported that he had an electric shock entrance wound on his left shoulder. This corresponds to the position in which he was found, with metal-clad BX cables hanging from the wall to his right. The cables had originally been surface-mounted to shelving in the room. When the shelving was removed during demolition, they had been left behind. The cable armor was found to be energized at 120 volts. A mounting screw was touching the live parts inside an outlet box, causing the current to energize the shell of the box and also the rest of the cable armor. The current did not short to ground and trip the circuit breaker, probably because the cable armor was broken so that there was no path to ground. The armor was the normal path to ground for BX cables. At the time this report was written, a test of the circuit breaker was planned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309235836 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |