Accident Summary Nr: 202340857 - Employee's Head Is Crushed by Crane Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309235737 | 09/17/2005 | 3273 | 327320 | Stillwell Materials Corporation |
Abstract: On September 17, 2005, Employee #1 was unloading cement drywells. He signaled the truck operator to hoist them up. One of the three crane cables was not hooked to the drywell. The drywell tilted to the left, pinning Employee #1's head between one of the remaining crane cables and the drywell. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309235737 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |