Accident Summary Nr: 202340790 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308664796 | 07/08/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Kma Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1 was performing heavy physical labor in the heat. He collapsed of chest pains, fatigue, and heat exhaustion. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308664796 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |