Accident Summary Nr: 202340766 - Employee Is Injured in Fall and Dies Days Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308658418 | 04/19/2005 | 1799 | 238390 | Colasanto Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scaffold platform when the platform failed and he fell 20-ft to 25-ft to a stairwell. Employee #1 was getting off of a tubular welded frame scaffold onto a fabricated scaffold platform when he fell through the platform. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died from his injuries several days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308658418 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |