Accident Summary Nr: 202340691 - Painter Falls Through Hole 15 Feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308278761 | 12/08/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Kreisler Borg Florman General Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2004, two painters were lifting a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood from a concrete floor. The painters were not aware that the plywood sheet was covering two 34-inch diameter holes, where a manlift was to be installed. The plywood sheet was not secured to the floor and there were no markings present. Employee #1 fell through one of the holes, approximately 15 feet, and sustained multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308278761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |