Accident Summary Nr: 202340618 - Employee is killed in tractor-trailer incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308026269 | 09/02/2004 | 7382 | 561621 | Gold Shield Security & Investigations, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 2, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard, was checking the trailer numbers and seals on tractor-trailers. As he was inspecting the first trailer of a tandem tractor-trailer, he was crushed between the trailers and was dragged over a mile. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308026269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |