Accident Summary Nr: 202340444 - Employee dies of burns from arc blast electrical fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306442104 | 04/25/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | High Rise Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were at a construction project to convert a 28-story commercial building into a residential complex. Employee #1 and four coworkers were installing copper adapters to an aluminum cable to upgrade the main switchboard equipment. The work involved the 480-volt, 1,200-amp, 600 AC, three-phase switch that was part of the Federal Pacific switchboard cabinet. He was using a 5 ft wooden ladder and working at a height of approximately 6.5 ft on the retrofit of the adapter in the 7.5 ft high main switchboard cabinet. The buss inside of the cabinet was still energized while the work was being done on the switch, resulting in an arc blast and electrical fire. Employee #1 died of the burns sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 28 | 300 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306442104 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |