Accident Summary Nr: 202340287 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Flue Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305565608 | 08/16/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Chimney And Furnace Vacuum Cleaning Corp. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor, was preparing to remove old flue pipes from the exterior of a five-story residential building. He was putting on his full body safety harness to mount the boatswain when a section of the flue pipe came loose and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained a 13-in.-long laceration across his forehead and scalp, a fractured skull, and a severe brain injury. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305565608 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |