Accident Summary Nr: 202340212 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305564445 | 07/03/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Erin Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working to hoist a Genny man-lift, weighing 11,600 pounds, from the twelfth floor of a building to the street level. When the machine shifted, it pinned him between a parapet wall and the machine chassis, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305564445 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |