Accident Summary Nr: 202340196 - One employee killed and three injured by water extractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202340196 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30532083006/10/200220990New Maks Noodle, Inc.

Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employee #1 and several coworkers were operating a cabbage water extracting machine. For some reason, the machine malfunctioned and began to spin out of control. Employee #1 was killed. Three coworkers were injured, but have no injury lines in the report.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305320830 Fatality Other Occupation not reported